How do you get a divorce if you live in different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get a divorce if you live in different states?

I am planning on moving out of state in the very near future. My husband will continue to live here After establishing residency in my new state, I will file for a divorce. Since I will be a resident of a different state, where do I need to hire a lawyer?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As you mentioned, after satisfying the residency requirement, you can file for divorce in the new state.  It would be advisable to retain an attorney in the state where your divorce is filed because that attorney will be more familiar with court  rules and procedures in that state than an out of state attorney.  Also, there will be additional costs if you retain an out of state attorney as far as traveling to the state where the case has been filed, etc.  If the out of state attorney is not a member of your state's state Bar, the out of state attorney can still represent you after complying with certain State Bar requirements. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption