How do you find a 40 year-old trust fund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you find a 40 year-old trust fund?

Both parents dead for 25 years. Trust was set up in Dade County, FL. 

Asked on November 12, 2010 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a tough one and I think that you are going to need help from an asset locating organization. First, though, you can do a little investigative work yourself.  Was the trust created in their Will when they passed on? Or were their assets transferred in to the trust prior to their death?  If the latter is true and they owned real property then I would do a title search on the property to locate the name of the trust and see if there is any other information that you find out.  Also check the Will in either case as the name of the trustee will probably be there.  That is a good lead too.  Did your parents have an attorney?  Check with him or her althoughthe likelihood of those records still being around is not high.  Finally, I would check with the state of Florida if there are any assets that would have gone to the state for lack of activity (bank accounts, etc.) in either of your parent's names, in your name or in the trust name.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption