How do you file a pro-se injury brief? I cannot find a lawyer to help me. I’m 100% disabled va.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you file a pro-se injury brief? I cannot find a lawyer to help me. I’m 100% disabled va.

How do you file a pro-se injruy brief? I cannot find a lawyer to help me.  I’m !00 % Disabled VA. Can you please help me with this. Time is running out to file my brief in this case. Thanks for any help you can give me.

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You  can probably find an attorney who is willing to help you for little or no money by contacting your local bar association.  They often have attorneys who sign on to do pro bono work.  I cannot help you without having all the details of your case, and this isn't the right forum for sharing that much information, I'm afraid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption