How do you deal with harassment in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you deal with harassment in the workplace?

How do you deal with harassment in the company when it is the CEO of the company
who is harassing and bullying you and you’ve taken to the owner of the company?
I’m afraid to be fired? I’m constantly edge because he is complaining about
everything I do. I believe he is acting like this because I declined his
advances which I considered to be inappropriate? Also then I went to the owner
of the company?

Asked on November 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he is harassing you due to your race, sex, age 40 or over, color, national origin, disability, or religion, you can contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) to file a complaint: the law prohibits harassing a person because of these characteristics.
But if the harassment is not due to one of these reasons, it is legal. Employment in this nation is "employment at will"; that means, among other things, that there is no right to employment; that in turn means there is no right to be treated well, fairly, or professionally at work. An empployer may be bullying, may harass, and may make work awful, so long as he is not doing so for one of the reasons given above, and your recourse would be to seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption