How do you classify childcare payments in divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you classify childcare payments in divorce?

My state uses a calculator based on gross income to determine child support. My stipulation states that we equally share work related childcare expenses. After reading up on tax law and being frustrated I started thinking about how to classify the expense. Is this money: child support and should be deducted from the state calculated child support payment; “bonus” child support that must be paid above any beyond what the state requires; alimony and should be deducted from my alimony payment; or “bonus” alimony above any beyond what was agreed to in the stip

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get an opinion as to your child care payments with respect to your children post dissolution is to consult with a tax attorney to review the dissolution decree on the subject.

The child support payment is not alimony. It would be a deduction on taxes based upon a percentage of support with respect to getting a credit for a dependent in addiiton to extra costs such as medical expenses and the like such as braces.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption