How do you claim the overage in a foreclosure auction.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you claim the overage in a foreclosure auction.

Got behind in HOA fees. HOA
foreclosed and condo went to
auction. We owed approximately
35000 including all legal fees,
costs and interest. The sale price
was 117,000. I think I am
entitled to the overage. How do I
claim it?

Asked on April 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They should remit or return the excess, if any, to you. If it is not returned to you:
1) First contact whomever conducted the foreclosure auction--in the state where I practice (NJ), that would be the country sheriff--about the situation: they should be able to remit the money to you if it hasn't gone to anyone else; or if they did send it to someone (e.g. the HOA), they tell you where it went.
2) If the money did go to someone it should not have (e.g. the HOA, which is not entilted to the overage), you could sue them for its return.
Bear in mind that the overage may be less than you think: a) if there was a mortgage or other liens on the condo, they would be paid too, out of the auction price; and b) the costs of the auction sale itself are also taken out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption