How do you change the length of maintence payments to an ex-wife who refuses to work and who was the one who left the marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you change the length of maintence payments to an ex-wife who refuses to work and who was the one who left the marriage?

Our divorce was 5 years ago. She left the marriage,moved into sister’s apartment with boyfriend got half my retirement,house and $75 a week for 10 years. My lawyer did nothing for me. I will be 70 before out from under ex-wife. I went back to court with out lawyer (limited funds) refused to discontinue maintenance due to hardship on ex-wife,who only works a few hours a week at cafeteria and 1 day beauty salon, and is licensed beautician. I received a letter from court saying I can file rebuttal/objection but how could I get a different decision from judge and out of maintence?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to try and change the present order for spousal support and its length would be to provide the court with changed circumstances as to your or your former spouse's financial situation with respect to income stream and monthly expenses.

I suggest that if you cannot afford an attorney to assist you, you should consult with your local legal aid clinic in your community. You might also consult with your local bar association to see if it has a program to assist someone in your financial circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption