How do you change the Executor of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you change the Executor of a Will?

My aunt had a Will drawn up in IA. Made her son-in-law the executor. She then oved to MO and now wishes to change the executor to me. I live in AR. She is in town now with the Will and would like to also make my son the successor executor in the event that something happens to me. Can this be done without rewriting the Will and is it legal in both MO and AR?

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a party does not wish to change have an entirely new Will drawn up then you can change or amend the intended paragraph(s) by executing what is known as a "codicil" to the Will.  Generlly speaking a codicil should be executed in the same manner and with the same formality as a Will, so sometimes it is just as easy to draw up a new Will (this being if the same attorney already has the Will on the computer and can just make the changes and print it out).  But since she is with you in Arkansas you can use an attorney there.  A Will that is valid and validly executed in one state is generally valid in all states.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption