How do you change the executor of your own Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you change the executor of your own Will?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are two ways in which a Will may be changed: one is to have a Codicil prepared which is a formal amendment to a Will and the other is to have a new Will prepared. If the rest of the Will is remaining the same then it may not be expensive to have the attorney draw up a new Will changng the executor. It is really the best and safest way to insure that your wishes are carried out (and a codicil can be just as expensive and lost). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption