How do we sell one of our adjoining waterfront properties yet retain use of an existing structure on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we sell one of our adjoining waterfront properties yet retain use of an existing structure on the property?

We wish to sell one of our adjoining waterfront properties yet retain use of an existing structure on the property. Due to zoning regulations we are unable to subdivide the property in order to retain use/access of the structure. Is there a legal term or procedure for having the access placed within the deed?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to retain a particular structure on a parcel you wish to sell and let the parcel remain, the way to do such would be via some grant deed with an express reservation that you own the structure on it or it is subject to a ninety-nine (99) year lease of $1.00 per year.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you on this endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption