How do we go about taking our former landlords to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we go about taking our former landlords to court?

We gave proper notice, however we were broken into the same day we gave notice and paid our rent. The apartment complex didn’t secure door properly. Even with the alarm our door got busted open so we were fearful for our lives and decided to move. Now they said we owe $5,000. There are circumstances around us moving not just because we wanted to leave.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to take your former landlord to court over circumstances involving your former rental, I would first try and resolve the dispute by way of a written agreement through a meeting or a telephone call or calls.

If such is unsuccessful, then you should go down to your county court house and get a form to file a small claims action against your former landlord. Most county court houses have small claims advisers to assist people in your situation.

You fill out the complaint, make a copy of it as well as the summons and have it filed with the court clerk. The clerk will set a hearing date, time, and location. You have the summons and complaint served on the landlord and then attend the trial.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption