How do we appoint someone over mother estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we appoint someone over mother estate?

She didn’t have a Will setup. They told us that we need set up or appoint someone over her estate.

Asked on July 31, 2017 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In the case where someone dies "intestate" (i.e. without a Will), the probate court can appoint a family member or friend as the "personal representive" (this is like an executor). The PR will be legally responsible for the administation of the estate, in other words paying the bills, conducting inventory of the assets, distributing the proceeds, etc. If, however, your mother had a small estate, then probate may not be necessary. Most states have alternative methods of distibuting estate assests. These methods can be through informal probate or even by executing a simple affidavit. You can check on-line for the law in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption