How doyou find a house deed of a deceased parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doyou find a house deed of a deceased parent?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Victor Varga

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Maryland, you need to go to the Land Records office.  This office is a part of the Clerk of the Circuit Court, so it will be located in a courthouse in your county.  There you can perform a search either via hard copy (books or microfiche), or on the computer database. 

 

David Greene / Greene Law Firm, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must go to the Register of Deeds office in the county in which the property is located.  Tell the clerk your parent's name and that he/she owned the home at death.  The clerk can then find the deed and give you a copy.  If the deed is not recorded, you can do a search knowing the address and find out who the previous owner was and that person may be able to help.

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the deed is recorded, you could find it in your local county recording office. You may be able to get a copy there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption