How do it get my wife out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do it get my wife out of the house?

My wife is having an affair and filed
for divorce how do it get her out of the
house. We have two children together and
i would still like them to see her as
much as possible but i really need her
to leave the home.

Asked on June 19, 2018 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until a final decree of divorce has been granted or a legal separation agreement has been entered into which provides who has the right to occupy the house, it is still considered to be the "joint marital residence". Therefore, both of you have the right to stay thre. This is true no matter whose name or names are on the deed (or lease).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption