How do I write a tenant rental agreement if there are multiple landlords?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I write a tenant rental agreement if there are multiple landlords?

I’d like to rent a home from some family members and am researching how to write a contract. The home I’d like to rent has three landlords (all family members). Is there a sample contract you can point me towards that shows how to include multiple landlords into a contract?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to write a tenant rental agreement for a rental of real property is simply to use a typical pre-printed form used by licensed real estate agents and designate the names of all owners of the property as landlord where each owner would sign the document in such capacity in addition to the tenant. It is best for a real estate attorney experienced in landlord tenant law to draft such a document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption