How do I write a letter of support for a parole hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I write a letter of support for a parole hearing?

I need to write a letter of support for my biological father for his parole hearing coming up, but I am not sure how to write it. I honestly never built a relationship with him as I was a toddler when he was incarcerated. I would love to have the opportunity to do so, so I very much would like to write this letter.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You first want to gather the contact information of either your dad's parole agent or the location in which the parole hearing will take place to send the letter to. The purpose of a parole hearing is to determine whether or not a current prisoner has been mentally and socially rehabilitated from their past crimes to successfully rejoin society and live a law abiding lifestyle. Thus, if you are writing in favor of your father being released from parole, you want to mention the reasons why you believe your father has learned his lessons while incarcerated and will make a beneficial transition back to society if released on parole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption