How do I waive the 60 day waiting period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I waive the 60 day waiting period?

My name is Duane. I am the plaintiff in a divorce, no children. She moved out last month. There is no contest. Want to waive the 60 day waiting period, mutually. How do I go about doing so?

Asked on April 3, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that there is no exception to the 60 day waiting period in Michigan.  In other words, it can not be waived.  Take a look at the court rule:  Michigan Court Rule 3.210  It will come faster than you think.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption