How do I view a Will of my deceased grandfather?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I view a Will of my deceased grandfather?

My grandfather passed away about a month ago. We didn’t have much communication with that side of the family but he had told me that my siblings and I were going to be in his Will. Since his death, his Will has not been viewed to my knowledge. I was given the name of an attorney that drafted his wife’s Will but they are no longer in business. The whole situation seems very odd and I just need to know what step to take to find out if I am even named in it.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you are the beneficiary of your Grandfather's estate - or if you would be under the law had there been no Will - then you will receive notice of the intent to Probate the Will and it should include a copy. A month is not a long time to pass really but if you think that the Will may already have been filed then go to the probate court in the county in which your grandfather lived and check.  Once a Will is filed it is a public record.  You can view it and act accordingly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption