How do I unfreeze my checking account after my debt has been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I unfreeze my checking account after my debt has been paid?

My account has been frozen since yesterday, and I have a check that will be directly deposited which should satisfy the debt owed. What can I do to expedite the unfreezing of my account? How long can I be expected to wait, as after the weekend I will have rent due. As a member of the military I am looking for a way to get this quickly resolved.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to unfreeze your checking account as to the debt that you owe is to pay the creditor in full the money owed and obtain a full satisfaction of judgment as to the debt dated and signed by the creditor. Once obtained file it with respect to the legal action where there is a judgment against you. Also require the creditor to release the "freeze" on your checking account in writing as a condition of paying the debt off in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption