How do I try to get custody of my grandchild when both his parents are incarcerated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I try to get custody of my grandchild when both his parents are incarcerated?

I’m a grandparent wanting to get guardianship or temporary custody of my grandson who has lived with me since birth (4years) along with his mother. His father has been incarcerated since he was 6 months old. His mother recently got arrested for her 3rd DUI and is in jail now but facing a possible prison term. I’m looking for guardianship or custody of him until my daughter can get her life back together, whether temporary or full custody be granted.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to try and get some custody order with respect to your grandchild based upon the facts of your question is for you to consult with a family law attorney about the filing of a petition in the county court house where your grandchild resides for a custodial order (temporary) as well as a temporary guardianship order pending issues of the parents getting resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption