How do I terminate a juvenile probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I terminate a juvenile probation?

I have completed everything and came up negative on all urinalysis. I still have 4 months left to serve.

Asked on December 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It will probably take you longer to get a court date for your petition to terminate the probation. I would go ahead and keep the probation going until the four months are done and then work with your lawyer to ensure this matter is closed. Work with your attorney and probation officer to close this matter and see if the matter can be sealed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption