How do I take care of a DUI that I received in another stateif I can’t afford a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I take care of a DUI that I received in another stateif I can’t afford a lawyer?

I recently had to move back to my mother’s house because I had become very sick and unable to work. Therefore I have not been able to afford a lawyer. I had never been in any trouble before and still am not able to afford a lawyer. So what alternatives do I have? There is a court date set in 20 days.

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance charge pending and you cannot afford legal representation, I suggest that you go down to the county public defender's office to discuss the possibility of you being able to be apppointed a public defender with respect to the court date that is coming up in the next 20 days.

Not all people qualify for the appointment of a public defender but given your circumstances it is perhaps worth a try. Another option is to contact your county bar association to see if there is a program where an attorney may assist you in the defense of your matter on a pro bono basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption