how do i take a person out of a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i take a person out of a will

the will reads to be divided by 4 children as of now would like to
omit one of the children

Asked on December 5, 2017 under Estate Planning, Rhode Island

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a codocil (amendment to the Will) removing your child from the Will.  You will need to acknowledge your signature on the codocil in the presence of witnesses.  Call the probate court to inquire how many witnesses to a codicil are required in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption