How do I suspend the biological rights of my child’s father for non-payment of child support and abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I suspend the biological rights of my child’s father for non-payment of child support and abandonment?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you cannot have the biological rights of the father of your child suspended for non-payment of child support and abandonment. Your recourse is to file a petition for contempt of a court order for failure to pay child support against the father. Based upon what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption