How doI sue my mortgage company for illegally foreclosing and selling my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI sue my mortgage company for illegally foreclosing and selling my home?

After 14 months of paperwork being lost and re-sending documents, I was told that I was approved for a modification and would be receiving paperwork in the mail shortly. However after couple of days after a note was taped to my front door stating that my house was sold at auction and that we needed to leave. My mortgage company would not talk to me. I contacted the AG who sent a letter on my behalf and the mortgage company said that they would review my records. They agreed that I was never mailed a denial letter and never mailed foreclosure papers. But they are now saying that I would have been denied any how. Should I speak with real estate attorney? In Maricopa County, AZ.

Asked on February 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness, yes!  Please speak with someone as soon as you can and put them in touch with the Attorney General'sOffice as soon as you can. The attorney and the AG's office together can help you tremendously to sort things through.  I would make the biggest stink here - not a legal term of course - in any way that I could: sue them, go to the press - whatever it takes.  The sale was not legal if you did not receive notice of foreclosure.  And the attorney needs to send a letter to the new buyers to let them know what is going on.  As for the modification, see what other programs are available for you here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption