How do I sue an out of state person who owes me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I sue an out of state person who owes me money?

The transaction took place in my state before they moved out of state. I’ve been trying to get my money back for almost a year now. They keep saying they will send my money, but then when the time comes they keep giving me excuses. I don’t want to have to travel to their state, its on the opposite side of the country. Would they have to come here since the transaction took place here, or am I going to have to go to their state?

Asked on May 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In any lawsuit the court must have jurisdiction over the person you sue (the defendant). Typically the court has jurisdiction if the defendant has some connection to the state in which you want to sue them; it must be reasonable for the defendant to be forced into that state's courts. For example, you can sue a defendant in your state's court if they have a business your state. You cannot sue a person in a state where they have absolutely no connection. So depending on the specific facts of your case, you may have to go out of state to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption