How do I subpoena my insurer for the call recording when I changed my policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I subpoena my insurer for the call recording when I changed my policy?

I moved to another state, so transferred policy to my new state. I did this on the phone 10 days ago. I kept coverage the same and know that several times I clarified the coverage I selected, primarily $2500 collision and $1000 comprehensive. I was in an accident involving a deer yesterday. When I called to make a claim, I was told that my comprehensive was $2500 and that they would need to

review the recording

Asked on March 10, 2017 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) You have to have a lawsuit in which the recording would be relevant to subpoena it: i.e. you'd have to sue the insurer for "breach of contract" (not paying out per the coverage you selected), which unfortunately means you'd need to sue first, before you have access to the recording. Subpoenas are only obtainable by a private citizen in litigation.
2) If you are right, you could force them to pay the extra $1,500 (the difference beween the coverage you believe you purchased and the coverage they assert you have).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) You have to have a lawsuit in which the recording would be relevant to subpoena it: i.e. you'd have to sue the insurer for "breach of contract" (not paying out per the coverage you selected), which unfortunately means you'd need to sue first, before you have access to the recording. Subpoenas are only obtainable by a private citizen in litigation.
2) If you are right, you could force them to pay the extra $1,500 (the difference beween the coverage you believe you purchased and the coverage they assert you have).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption