How do I subpeona a secret bank account that my ex-husband has under a third party’s name, that he has access to as a source of income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I subpeona a secret bank account that my ex-husband has under a third party’s name, that he has access to as a source of income?

My ex-husband has historically denied owning a business with his sister. He recently sold his part of that business to a friend. In order to conceal this, he had the new owner open a bank account in the new owner’s name and deposit monthly payments towards the purchase of the business. My ex-husband was given a debit card to withdraw the funds as they are made, and therefore enabling him to conceal this income. He is taking me to court in an attempt to lower child support after taking a lower paying job, and secretly collecting this income. His name is not on any paperwork. How can I prove it?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Prove it by using whatever evidence you have seen or heard that has convinced you this is happening.  For example, if someone who has first hand knowledge of this told you about it, subpoena that person to testify at the hearing on child support.  Subpoena the sister or subpoena the friend who bought his interest in the business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption