How do i stop my ex boyfriend from forcing me and our son from our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i stop my ex boyfriend from forcing me and our son from our home?

I bought a mobile home and we put my son’s father on the title. I made the down paymnet, have proof, made all the payments without contribution from him for 16 months though he said he owed me this money. He abandoned the home, me, and our son and dissappeared for over 8 months. Now he wants to force me to sell our home and give him half of the proceeds. How do I stop this? He owes me for all the rents never paid, as well as for the last eight months. How do I stop him from making us leave without paying him money he’s obviously not entitled to?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about the predicament that you are in, you need to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of family and real estate law. Your former boyfriend most likely owes child support for his son.

You might be able to negotiate a waiver of any interest he may have in the mobile home with respect to child support and maintenance issues for the mobile home.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney and get a restraining order against your former boyfriend so as to keep away from you, your child and the mobile home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption