How do I stop harassment by a rental center?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stop harassment by a rental center?

I had a roommate who had rented furniture and then moved out of state. She is telling the rental place that she left the furniture at my house so now they are harassing me calling my phone and coming by my house. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being pestered (harassed) by a rental center about furniture that you have no obligation for as you have written which was an obligation of your former roommate's and the furniture is not in your possession, I would call the rental center advising it of the situation followed up by a letter confirming the conversation.

Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference. In the letter, you should advise the center where the property is and that you no longer want any contact from it. If the contact continues, you should consider retaining an attorney to write a letter to the center on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption