How do I start divorce proceedings if I’m scared my husband will take all the money and kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I start divorce proceedings if I’m scared my husband will take all the money and kids?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given that fact that you seem intimidated by your spouse and wish to commence dissolution proceedings, I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney about the process as well as custody and child support issues. From there, you will need to make your own decision as to how you want to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption