How do I show landlordthat they did not comply with the rules regarding the renewal process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I show landlordthat they did not comply with the rules regarding the renewal process?

I signed a 6 month lease over 1 1/2 years ago for my apartment. I just bought a home and immediately gave my landlord a 30 day notice of my leaving. Then 3 days later they said I was responsible for an additional month’s rent even though that lease is expired. I looked up tenant rights and found that I was never presented with any renewal let alone something that was certified or by personal service. Without that, the rules state that the renewal can’t be enfored.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When your lease expired, the landlord's continued acceptance of your rent payments meant that you then had a month to month tenancy.  The thirty days written notice that you provided was all that was required to terminate your month to month tenancy.  You do not owe rent beyond the end of the thirty day notice period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption