How do I search for an out of court settlement awarded to my minor son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I search for an out of court settlement awarded to my minor son?

The suit was filed by my ex-spouse but we have joint legal custody. I have not been privy to the details of his settlement but feel I should be. I am not seeking to benefit from his award but I have been advised that I should be privy to how his money is being spent by his mother who is named to request disbursements. The money is handled by a third party advisory group that approves the disbursements. This is a Paxil lawsuit award that was settled in one state but the law firm representing his mother is in another state. Also of concern, is how my relationship with my son was represented in the suit and that may be why I was never informed?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have joint legal custody, you are entitled to be made aware of the details of this suit and settlement.  I would start by contacting the law firm which handled the lawsuit and settlement.  Advise them of your joint legal custody.  You may have to provide a copy of your divorce decree to prove this.  They should be able to assist you with your questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption