How do I respond to potentially being served?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond to potentially being served?

I arrived home to find the card of a registered process server on my door. I am not certain what it could be in reference to but I am guessing it might be from a collection company. Can I settle the debt before the server is able to serve me and avoid a judgement?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. You can accept service of the summons and complaint and settle the claim against you before a judgment is entered against you. If you file an answer to the complaint in a timely manner, a default judgment will not be able to be entered against you.

If you owe money to an individual or vendor, I suggest that you enter into a written agreement to pay the amount where monthly payments would be made for a full written release of the debt.

Yes, you can settle the debt before the server serves you with the summons and complaint. Make sure the settlement is in writing and signed by the judgment creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption