How do I respond to other drivers insurance co.’s letter.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond to other drivers insurance co.’s letter.

I was invovlved in a minor car accident appox. 5 wks ago.After eveyrthing was said and done we both came to agree that both of us were at fault .We then decided to take care of or own damages.I now have received a letter from the other drivers insurance co. stating their intent to collect their policy holders damages.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I guess that "taking care of your own" damages for the other driver meant making a claim with his or her insurance company.  Insurance companies will always try to get their money back from (subrogate against) the party they believe is at fault or more at fault than their own insured for the accident.  If there is a police report that indicates fault on both drivers, that would be helpful.  Otherwise, you will have to "fight" with the other party's insurance company or possibly make a claim with your own insurer and let the adjusters work out the liability distribution.  If there were any injuries, especially if the other driver suddenly claims one, it's time to get an attorney involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption