How do I respond to a debt collector after my debt has been moved to different collectors 5 or 6 times without verification?.

UPDATED: Mar 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond to a debt collector after my debt has been moved to different collectors 5 or 6 times without verification?.

I have a credit card debt, I defaulted about 2 1/2 years ago after a personal problem. It went to collections and then it was turned over to a debt collector. It has now been passed through the offices of 5 different debt collection companies. Each time I have responded with a detailed letter which I obtained on the internet asking for verification that I owed this debt to them and it subsequently moves to the next company. No one even answers my request for verification, they just seem to move it around. What to do next?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, debt collection agencies will pass unpaid debts onto a new Debt Collection agency for a profit. When this is done, situations like yours will occur on a continuous basis. Under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) if a debt collector/agency cannot verify that a particular debt belongs to you within a thirty day period, they must by law cease collection efforts unless they are able to verify. Not certain what the letter you use asking for verification states, but it must state the relevant law, and strictly forbid the debt collection agency from collecting on the debt or passing the debt onto other agencies until it is verified. If this collection effort has shown negatively on your consumer credit report, I would also contact the credit bureau's and inform them of your efforts to have this debt verified, and to allow the credit bureau's to dispute this information. If after 45 days, the collection agencies fails to respond to the credit bureau investigation, or fails to verify that the information on your credit report is accurate, then the credit bureau must delete this negative information from your credit report as well.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption