How do I resolve a potential warrant for something I stole without getting arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I resolve a potential warrant for something I stole without getting arrested?

I had taken an item from a babysitting Job that I did almost a month ago. I was told that if I just send a money order or cashier’s check by mail that this would all be resolved. I did that l10 days ago. Today, I received a letter in the mail stating that I had a warrant out for my arrest. I looked at the letter and it said that it was the final notice. I was told that this was resolved. How do I fix this without getting arrested?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a warrant, then a judge issued it.  That means, a prosecuting attorney has screened the case and filed charges against you already. 

The best thing you can do is call the court and aske if you can have a date to appear before the judge.  At that hearing you simply asked the court to recall the warrant and set it for another court date.  Additionally, you could hire an attorney to file a motion to recall the warrant and aske for a pre-trial date be set.  Either way will work.

Unfortunetly, the matter has not been resolved and could never have been resolved just by sending a money order.  Sorry, but I hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption