How do I resoibd to a complain that has not been signed or filed with the Circuit Court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I resoibd to a complain that has not been signed or filed with the Circuit Court?

My spouse mailed to my former address a complaint for absolute divorce, an answer to the complaint that he completed on my behalf, a self-addressed stamped envelope to return the signed answer to him, and a note stating his lawyer instructed him to do this. The problem is there is no writ of summons included with the papers and no signature on the complaint indicating he has actually filed with any court in my area. Also, we had a previous limited divorce case that I filed last year when he deserted me; however, since then we have discussed reconciliation so I dropped the case. What do i do

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Find out if the complaint for divorce has actually been filed in court.

Then you should get an attorney to represent you before you sign or agree to anything. Your interests need to be protected.

Here is some online information regarding the procedure for filing divorce in Maryland from the courts: http://www.courts.state.md.us/faq.html#divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption