How do I research an attorney’s track record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I research an attorney’s track record?

Cases won/loss and what type of cases he has tried?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You would have to perform a public record search. This would consist of going to the clerk's offices of every county in which the attorney in question has handled cases (however this may be difficult because lawyers handle cases in multiple jurisdictions). To the extent that you can find out who this attorney represented, you may be able to contact their former clients and ask them about the attorney. Additionally, you can contact the local/state bar where the attorney is admitted; while they will not have the attorney's track record, you can at least inquire as to any disciplinary action brought against them. Finally, ask the attorney directly about their record. In fact, any time you hire legal counsel there are several questions that should be asked. Here is a link to a site the you may find to be of help: http://attorneypages.com/help/index.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption