How do I request video from a police vehicle camera?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I request video from a police vehicle camera?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You file an open records request with the agency that is in possession of the police vehicle camera.  Most agencies now have information listed on their websites of who to contact to make these types of requests.  Some agencies require you to use their specific form.  If they don't have a form, you still need to submit the request in writing.  You need to make sure you specify what you are looking for and the time frame.  If your request is too broad to be effective, they can avoid compliance with the request. 

If you have an ongoing criminal case, you can simply file a motion for a copy of the patrol video as you would have the right to view the evidence against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption