How do I request/find a form to modify my probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I request/find a form to modify my probation?

I have a court ordered(due to a DUI), interlock device on a vehicle that does not operate; and need to request that the device be transferred to another vehicle. Any information would be helpful.

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to go down to your local Department of Motor Vehicles to get a form to transfer the interlock device from one vehicle to another since the former does not operate and the latter does. The form is a relatively simple one and you have to certify that you will not drive the former vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption