How do I request an extension of time from the court to serve a summons and complaint concerning a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I request an extension of time from the court to serve a summons and complaint concerning a divorce?

I am filing for divorce and I need more time that the 91 days due to having to locate the absent party. I need the form to request the extension of time. In MI.

Asked on August 20, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Michigan courts, like most state courts, are pretty much online now and offer divorce self-help documents and easy access to forms and brochures online.  In Michigan, a summons to be served for divorce does indeed expire after 91 days but if the divorce court judge assigned to your case finds that the plaintiff (which would be you, the person filing or petitioning for divorce) showed due diligence in attempting to serve the original summons, the court can have an additional option for you.  That option is allowing the extension of and basically allowing a second summons to be issued to expire no more than 1 year after the date the complaint was filed.  If the court's website itself does not have a particular form, you may simply need to write a free form request and show proof of your due diligence, including any official searches done off line and online to locate this individual. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption