How do I reopen a case once it is closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I reopen a case once it is closed?

I want to file contempt charges. Signed requirements of a consent order have not been met.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here.  Generally speaking, you would file a Motion for Contempt using the index number (court docket number) used in the action.  That should "re-open" a case as you say.  Please speak with some one just to make sure that you are going about the matter the right way or "procedurally" in your state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption