How do I remove the name of my ex off a deed of the house after he has left the country and no one has heard from him in over a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove the name of my ex off a deed of the house after he has left the country and no one has heard from him in over a year?

I own a house and my ex boyfriends name is on the deed. He has left the country though and we have not heard from him in over a year. We received a letter saying debtors may want to collect his debt and seize property. Can his name be taken off the deed since he has left the country and we do not know where he is? The house is paid off and there is no mortgage.

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you can not remove his name from the deed as you would need his signature on the conveyance and you would be forging it , correct?  Also if there are judgements and you try and transfer the property then the creditors can try and set aside the transfer as fraudulent and trying to defraud them.  Get help to protect your interest in the property.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption