How do I remove someone’s name from a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove someone’s name from a deed?

My ex-boyfriend and I are co-renters of a timeshare. The relationship has been over for almost three years, and I want to get his name removed from the deed. The title company sent me a document to be notarized, but my ex is on drugs and is in the streets, and I have not been able to find him. I want to get this resolved so that I can try to sell it because it’s gotten too difficult to make the monthly payments, not to mention the annual maintenance fee.

Asked on August 16, 2010 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would consult with an attorney in your area for help.  Technically you can do nothing without his consent or signature.  Ask the attorney if you can bring an action for partition of the property or the property rights really, and see if the court will order the property rights sold.  But you will still have to prove that you have served your ex with notice of the proceedings against him.  This usually means hiring an investigator or doing what is known as a "due diligence" search to find him and if you do not locate him, allowing service by an alternative means such as publication.  It will not be easy but it will be the legal way to proceed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption