How doI remove myself from all legal and finacial responsibility from a nonprofit organization I no longer want to be a part of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI remove myself from all legal and finacial responsibility from a nonprofit organization I no longer want to be a part of?

I was/am a part of the founder board of a nonprofit organization.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I suggest that you send a letter to the board of directors telling them that you are resigning.  This will place them on notice of your intent to leave.  I also suggest that provide reasons (i.e. personal reasons) so that you are not a target of any sort of investigation regarding misuse of funds or whatever no matter how unlikely you may think that is.  cover your ass.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption