How do I remove myself as co-signer on a rental agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove myself as co-signer on a rental agreement?

2 years ago I co-signed a rental agreement for space in a mobile home park for my son. I would like to remove myself as co-signer and of course remove myself from any responsibility here on. How do I go about this correctly/responsibly? I don’t want to be responsible for this forever.

Asked on March 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The only way to remove yourself as a cosignor would be if park and your son both agree to allow you to be released, or--the functional equivalent--the park and your son execute a new rental agreement that does not include you. That's because all parties to a contract, including a rental agreement, must agree to any changes  in it, including removing one party from the agreement; a party may not unilaterally remove him, her, or itself. If or when the agreement expires, refuse to sign it again; then it's up to your son and the park to work something out that does not include you as cosignor--if they can; it may be that the park will not rent to your son w/out a cosignor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption