How do I remove a potentially violent person who is not related to me from my home with the least trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove a potentially violent person who is not related to me from my home with the least trouble?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The easiest way to remove the person that you want from your home is simply to ask him or her to leave. If that does not get the results you want, then you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation. If the person is not a tenant or a tenant on a month-to-month lease, simply serve him or her with a 30 day notice to vacate.

Given the lack of specifics in your question about the facts, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption