How do I remove a co-signer for an auto loan who is not willing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove a co-signer for an auto loan who is not willing?

My ex co-signed a car loan and is not paying the payments on time as agreed. I want to reposes the vehicle and refinance with a different cosigner to get her name off the loan and registration.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only ways to remove a co-signer's name for a loan be it for a car or anything else are as follows:

1. sell the item where the amount owed on the loan is then paid off;

2. refinance the loan in effect with another lender. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption