How do I receive my compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I receive my compensation?

I work for a webcam service. They send out bi-weekly checks, as well as daily payout requests, with an attached fee. I sent out a request on May first for $460.95. The usual timeframe for the request to be deposited to the employee’s bank account is 1-3 business days. I have yet to receive this payment. I was expecting this payment, so, I paid my rent in advance of the deposit. By Thursday I had negative balance, and now have an added fee for the overdraft. I’ve emailed support numerous times. They have yet to compensate me or even truly acknowledge the issue. I deserve to be compensated for my actual work, and the fee that I wouldn’t have had without this issue. What should I do?

Asked on May 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the money: that is how you receive compensation when someone owes you money but will not voluntarily pay it. You would sue based on "breach of contract": that is, for violation of the agreement, even if only an oral (unwritten) one pursuant to which you work in exchange for pay.
You may not be able to recover money for the overdraft fee, though you should certainly add it to the complaint you file and ask for it. A court could find that it was your responsibility to check your bank account and make sure you had money to cover your checks, so the employer is not responsible or liable for this amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption